A Grade II Listed Building in Marchwood, Hampshire

Entry Name: Former Examining Room and Associated Walls at Former Royal Naval Armaments Depot 130M North West of Entrance Lodge (Marchwood Yacht Club Offices)

Location: New Forest, Hampshire, SO40

County: Hampshire

District: New Forest

Built-Up Area: Marchwood

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Marchwood St John

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Redbridge

MARCHWOOD

1860/5/36 MAGAZINE LANE
21-MAY-85 Former examining room and associated w
alls at former Royal Naval Armaments D
epot 130m north west of Entrance Lodge
(Marchwood Yacht Club offices)

(Formerly listed as:
MAGAZINE LANE
Former examining room at former Royal
Naval Armaments Depot 130m north west
of Entrance Lodge)

GV II

Examining rooms, now derelict. Built 1814, for unheading barrels and examining contents. Red brick walls, roofs of grey slate laid to diminishing courses; camber gauged brick arches to openings. Two large rooms, each with separate roof hipped to front and rear entered via gabled porches with six panelled doors, flanked by 2 x 6 pane sash windows. Surrounded by brick blast walls, with gates to front (north) and blocked) to rear (south), flanked by square piers each with a round-headed recessed panel surmounted by a slightly projecting square panel.

HISTORY: Marchwood was conceived in 1811 as a store depot like Tipner (Porstmouth). Potential canal communications from Southampton water were the Redbridge-Andover, Northampton-Winchester and Bursledon-Botley navigations. This was to be a 20,000 barrel magazine with two 10,000 barrel magazines the preferred disposition. In the event, and after deliberation resulting the adoption of submitted in 1811 by Sir William Congreve over those by General Fisher (commanding officer of the Portsmouth Royal Engineers' Department), 3 magazines each with a 6,800 capacity were built, with a small internal L-shaped channel for moving barrels by barge and a centrally-placed Shifting House. The shortcomings revealed through the Crimean War brought about the decision to increase storage capability, and additional magazines were built at Marchwood, Tipner and Upnor. In July 1853, the CRE Portsmouth had been asked to prepare a report on the expense of making Marchwood serviceable again. The magazines were ordered in September to be made fit to receive powder from Dover, and in November the floor of No. 3 Magazine was ordered to be made good before the establishment was re-established as a Powder Station and Officers appointed. This, effectively the second foundation of Marchwood, was marked by a vast increase in its storage, four new magazines, three of 14,400 and one of 9,600 barrels capacity being built in 1856-7. A Times article of 1864 noted that Marchwood was 'the largest magazine in the Kingdom', with a capacity of 76,000 barrels of powder. The establishment began to be wound down soon afterwards, there being 45 employees in 1898. B, E, F and G magazines were destroyed by the Luftwaffe in June 1940, and the Admiralty's use of the depot declined steeply after 1945: it was closed in 1961.

(Roger Bowdler, Former Board of Ordnance Gunpowder Magazines, Magazine Lane, Marchwood, Hampshire, Historical Analysis and Research Team, English Heritage, 1997)