Avon Farmhouse, Sopley

Description: Avon Farmhouse

Postcode: BH23 8ET

Explore more of the area around Sopley, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

10/2 Avon Farmhouse (formerly
10.11.86 listed as Avon Tyrrell

Farmhouse. C17 altered C19. Brick, some diaperwork, plain tile roofs, back gable copings and stacks. L-shaped, forming corner of courtyard, 2 storeys, 5 bay wing along one side of courtyard, 4 bay wing, 2 bay screen wall and 3 bay coach house form one end (barn and stabling form rest of sides and end, qv). Exterior elevation of end of courtyard has wing of house to RH. Gabled 2 storey RH bay has gabled porch in front with moulded 4-centred doorway, over in gable 2-light window, both have dripstones. Centre of 3 bays to LH has 4-centred doorway, 5 or 3-light window either side. Over 3 gabled dormers with 2-light windows. Roof has gable walls and stack to LH end and wall to RH gable. Ridge stacks to LH of gabled bay and on ridge behind it. From LH end wall with window, door and double doors, link to 3 bay coach house. This has slightly projecting central gable having wide 4-centre archway with double doors. Each side blank bays with central buttresses. Gable wall and stack over RH bay stable. On courtyard side above wing has pent-roofed verandah right across. Other wing has 4-centred door to one side of centre. 2 or 3 light casement with diamond-pane leaded lights. Gable wall and stack at end and ridge stack at junction of wings. The interior contains most of C17 layout.