British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

Inner Lodge, Bighton

Description: Inner Lodge

Grade: II
Date Listed: 19 December 1983
English Heritage Building ID: 145299

OS Grid Reference: SU6201135222
OS Grid Coordinates: 462011, 135222
Latitude/Longitude: 51.1129, -1.1155

Location: Bighton, Hampshire SO24 9SE

Locality: Bighton
Local Authority: Winchester City Council
County: Hampshire
Country: England
Postcode: SO24 9SE

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Explore more of the area around Bighton, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

Listing Text


69/1/1 Inner Lodge

19.12.1983 II

Also known as: Beehive Cottage
Lodge. Early C19. Flint with rustic flint nodules, tree trunk posts to verandah, thatched roof. Cottage orne style 3 small bays, single storey with verandah all round. Central canted bay, with door in front with 3 narrow vertical round headed panels. On cants 2-light casements with glazing bars with round headed top panes. Verandah rises up as wide eyebrow over this bay. Bays either side have similar windows. Roof is steep pitched with brick stack at centre behind ridge.

Listing NGR: SP6200835224

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.