Yew Tree Cottage, Owslebury

Description: Yew Tree Cottage

Explore more of the area around Owslebury, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

Yew Tree Cottage

1 AND 2
Yew Tree Cottage)

House now pair of cottages. C17. Timber-frame encased in brick, colourwashed with front rendered. 3 bay building, now 4 window range, 1½ storey outshot to rear. Each side of centre C20 porches, to left hipped porch, part enclosed brick, to right pent roofed glazed timber porch with leaded light. To left C19 3-light casement, to right C19 2-light segmental headed casement and C19 3-light casement. 4 hipped dormers to heads of 4 2-light casements. All windows in right cottage leaded. Stacks each end with that to left just behind ridge and that to right in front.