Crooked Billet, Tichborne

Description: Crooked Billet

Postcode: SO24 0PN

Explore more of the area around Tichborne, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

2/2 Crooked Billet

Lodge, once inn. C17 and late C19. Part exposed timber-frame with brick infill
and C19 addition in flint with brick dressings. L-shaped plan having C17 building end on to road with C19 wing at right angles incorporating road end bay. Side 1½ storey, 3 bay, but right bay a projecting C19 roadside wing with 2 and 3-light casements with brick hood mouldings and bargeboard to gable. Centre bay exposed timber-frame with 2-light casements and door in weatherboarded porch at left end. Narrow left bay, C19 addition, with small single light casement with moulded brick surround. Large C17 3 flue stack at right end of centre bay and stack on side wall of C19 projecting wing.