The Dower House, Tichborne

Description: The Dower House

Explore more of the area around Tichborne, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

8/10 The Dower House
(formerly Rosehill

House. Circa 1880, probably by G Devey for Lord Northesk. Brick rendered, tile-
hung or half-timbered gables. Front 2 storeys and attic, 2 gables with 2 bay deep parallel range behind, and one bay wing to left and behind on right 2 span block with wing attached to its rear. Front at right has 2 storey canted bay with 5-light casement across it on each floor, with 2-light casement in gable each side of bay giant pilasters with 1st floor cornice running from each side of bay. In centre projecting full height porch with top-glazed timber porch on ground floor and jettied all round. 1st floor with coved bressemer, and on 1st floor rustic stucco quoins and a 3-light casement. To left are 2-light cross windows on each floor rusticated quoins on corner and full height canted bay on left gable end.