Two Attached Barns, 25 Metres South West of Godwins Farm, Tichborne

Description: Two Attached Barns, 25 Metres South West of Godwins Farm

Postcode: SO24 0NA

Explore more of the area around Tichborne, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

10/4 Two attached barns,
25m SW of Godwins farm

Pair of barns meeting at right angles. C17 or C18. Timber with part weatherboarded, part encased in brick, roofs currugated iron. C18 5 bay barn to right with open right bay and lower single bay additon to end. Other bays have C20 brick aisles on each side. Across left end is other barn 5 bay, on the slope with its farther end raised on brick wall when ground level lowered, with aisle to that end and far side. Double doors to next bay in under C20 large flat roofed porch, and doors and windows in other bays. Inside both barns have queen post truss roofs. 1st barn serves as a dairy and 2nd as a grain store with C2O grain storage equipment.