Avington Farm Cottages, Itchen Valley

Description: Avington Farm Cottages

Locality: Itchen Valley
Local Authority: Winchester City Council
Postcode: SO21 1HN

Explore more of the area around Itchen Valley, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

Listing Text

Farmhouse, later cottages, but currently in one ownership. Early and late C18 altered C19. Brick with slate roof. Double pile early C18 farm house with attached late C18 dairy to left and C19 lean-to at right end. House two storey 3 bays with C20 top-glazed centre door in older frame with C18 flat hood with moulded brackets, planked door in solid frame at left end and C19 top-glazed door at right end in lean-to. 2 C19 single storey hip-roofed bay windows. On 1st floor three fifteen-pane sash windows. Dentilled eaves. Gable stacks at right to front pile and at left between ridges. Dairy lower 2 storey building with door in solid frame to right, C20 3-light casement in original segmental headed opening to left, and above C20 5-light casement in original opening and dentilled cornice. Added range to rear of dairy.

C18 farmhouse, part of a goood farm group.