Boarhunt Mill and Mill House, Boarhunt

Description: Boarhunt Mill and Mill House

Local Authority: Winchester City Council
Postcode: PO17 6DW

Explore more of the area around Boarhunt, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

13/1 Boarhunt Mill & Mill House
House, attached to the mill. Early C19. Walls of brickwork, of Flemish bond with blue headers to the house front, plinth, cambered arches, brick dentil eaves: other house walls of Flemish Garden Wall bond: mill of English bond, cambered arches. Tile roof, hipped to the house with catslide at rear, double pile to the mill. The almost square plan of the larger mill building is attached to the west end of the almost square house, with only a short overlap; symmetrical south elevations (with the mill set back at the west side) of two storeys and attic two storeys, 3.3 windows. Sashes in exposed frames to the house, with a plain cement architrave surrounding the 6-panelled door: the mill has casements, and in the centre one door above another (with a small dormer above). The mill contains most of the drive machinery and various hoppers, on two and three floors, and the cast-iron framework of the wheel still exists; to the north east the former pond has become a sunken garden with a lining of brick walls.