Gate and railings of number 53

A Grade I Listed Building in Evesham, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Evesham All Saints with St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Bengeworth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 March 2023 to update the group value statement in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SP 0343 NE
1/230

MERSTOW GREEN (East Side)
Gate and railings of No 53

I

Early C18. Good wrought iron gate and railings fronting No 53, which is the right-hand portion of Abbey Gate House. The gate is set in the return to north.

Nos 53 and 54 incorporating Remains of Abbey Gate, Gate and railings of No 53, Remains of Abbey Stables, the Almonry and The Stocks, together with Nos 4 and 5 Abbey Gate and Remains of south wall of Abbey Precinct, Little Abbey Lane, form a group with Church of All Saints, Church of St Lawrence, The Bell Tower, Abbot Reginald's Wall and The Porter's Lodge, Remains of west wall of North Transept of Abbey, Archway to south of the Remains of the west wall of the North Transept of Abbey, Abbot Reginald's Gateway and The Old Vicarage, the Public Library, Nos 6 and 6A, Nos 7 and 8 and Walker Hall, Market Place.