Barn and Dovecot at Baldwins Farm, Pebworth

Description: Barn and Dovecot at Baldwins Farm

Explore more of the area around Pebworth, Worcestershire at Explore Britain.

5/1 Barn and dovecot
at Baldwin's Farm

Barn with dovecot attached at east end. Circa 1700 and C18. Timber-framed C18
barn with later red brick cladding. Red brick c1700 dovecot with ashlar dressings. Dovecot has mixed stone tile and plain tile roof, ashlar quoins, stone coped east gable with finial and 2 small stone framed windows with cornice strips on south side. East gable has external stair to 1st floor door and triple stone mullioned window. Attached on the west side is brick clad barn with some timber-framing. Corrugated iron roof, half-hipped at west gable. Three bays with collar and tie-beam trusses with angle struts. Central entry. Formerly known as Top Farm. The stone open shed is not of special architectural or historic interest.