Chequers Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Crowle, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Crowle with Bredicot

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Upton Snodsbury

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 February 2023 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SO 95 NW
6/10

CROWLE CP
CHURCH ROAD (east side)
OLD TURNPIKE ROAD
Chequers Barn

(Formerly listed as Granary and adjoining haybarn about 20 yards east of Chequers House, CHURCH ROAD (east side))

II
Granary and adjoining haybarn. Granary of C16 origins, partially rebuilt early to mid-C19 when haybarn added, restored mid-C20. Timber-framed, brick infil and plinth, half-hipped plain tiled roof and brick-built barn with plain tiled roof. Granary: two framed bays on north/south axis; two levels. Framing: three square panels from sill to wall-plate; north gable end has a partly exposed wall-frame; long swept brace in east elevation and long straight braces in south gable end; collar and tie-beam trusses with struts. Windows are C20 leaded casements. West elevation facing house: ground floor level has a two-light window and square light; upper level has two windows and a rectangular light; stable door in north bay. Attic lights in gable ends. Barn gable end adjoins north-east side; two bays, wagon bay at west end with cambered-headed, opposed cart entries and double doors; dentilled eaves cornice and diaper ventilation patterns in walling. Interior not available for inspection.

A mid-C19 single-storey brick wing adjoings north-west side of granary and is not included. Granary and barn included for group value.