Becknor Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanbury, Worcestershire

HANBURY
BROUGHTON GREEN
Becknor Manor

(Formerly listed as Broughton Court)

II

House. c1575, altered mid-C18 and mid-C19; restored late C20. Part timber-framed with painted brick and rendered infill on sandstone and brick plinths, part brick; plain tiled roofs. Hall and cross-wing plan; hall aligned east/ west and originally of two framed bays with through-passage and open hearth; it was rebuilt in brick in the mid-C18 with a large external chimney to its north elevation; solar and service wings also of two framed bays; solar at west end has a large external sandstone chimney with rebuilt pair of star-shaped stacks and also an outshut to its west side elevation; the solar wing has been partly rebuilt as original during the late C20; service wing has a C19 external chimney to its south side elevation. Two storeys and attic with dentilled eaves cornice to hall.

Framing: service wing of three rows of panels from sill to wall-plate, short straight upper corner braces, collar and tie-beam trusses with struts and V-strut in apex; solar has jettied first floor at north gable end (south gable end probably similar), and two rows of panels above and below jetty, short straight braces across upper corners and collar and tie-beam truss with three struts beneath collar and V-strut in apex.

North front elevation: hall part has three three-light casements on the first floor and, to the right, a C19 gabled balustered timber-framed porch with moulded finial and, within, a doorcase with panelled pilasters, panelled reveals and C20 door with a transom light above. The service gable end to the left has two ground-floor two-light casements with plank weatherings and an attic light. The solar gable end to the right has a long C20 three-light wood-mullioned window with a central transom and a first floor C20 three-light wood-mullioned window.

Interior: hall has two stop-chamfered longitudinal beams and, flanking the C20 fireplace two pointed-arched cupboards with moulded architraves, keyblocks and panelled doors. The solar has a cross-beamed ceiling to each bay, the beams retain their painted decoration.

A C19 coach house and stable wing adjoins the solar and a C19 tank room, boiler room and kennels adjoin the service wing.

The house stands on a moated site; it was once part of the Bearcroft Estate and may have been the Dower House.

(VCH, Vol 3 (ii), p 373; BoE, p 186).