Leigh House and The Storks

A Grade II Listed Building in Ombersley, Worcestershire

Doverdale

OMBERSLEY CP
MAIN ROAD

(Formerly listed as WORCESTER ROAD (east side) Kelso and The Storks)

II

Pair of houses. Early to mid-C19. Brick with plain tiled roofs and kneeler brackets, gable verges and integral brick stacks at ends and at centre of main ridge with drip mould. Two storeys and attic with gabled dormers; symmetrical front of six bays with slight breaks to second and fifth (main entrance) bays. Tudor Gothic detailing.

Front elevation: windows and doors all have hoodmoulds with returns; ground and first floor windows are all glazing bar sashes; large gabled dormers above each bay have a two-course band set above and corbelled out from the main eaves level; each gable contains a round-lobed quatrefoil light; entrance doors are part-glazed.

Interior not inspected.

Above the first floor windows of the entrance bays is a Norwich Union fire insurance mark.