Urn About One Metre South-East of Porch of Morton Hall, Inkberrow

Description: Urn About One Metre South-East of Porch of Morton Hall

County: Worcestershire
Postcode: B96 6SJ

Explore more of the area around Inkberrow, Worcestershire at Explore Britain.

Garden urn, dating from the C18, in stone.

Reason for Listing

The C18 garden urn circa 1 metre south-east of the porch of Morton Hall is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural and historic: the urn is an elegant classical design, dates from before 1840, and is in situ
* Group value: with the other urn with which it forms a pair, and Morton Hall (listed Grade II), outside whose main entrance it stands

Morton Hall was built circa 1781, a smaller country house in the manor of Morton Underhill in Inkberrow. The house underwent some alteration in the later C19, and again in the C20. The urns appear to date from the earlier phase of development.

The urn is classical in style, with a rolled top and curving handles, on a pedestal; it is decorated with putti, much eroded. The urn is set on a square plinth, and situated to one side of the main entrance porch of Morton Hall.