Hop Barn and Stables Immediately North West of Naykers Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Eastham, Worcestershire

SO 66 NE EASTHAM HIGHWOOD

1087/5/56 Hop Barn and stables
immediately north west
of Naykers Hall

GV II

Hop barn and adjoining stables. Circa late C18 or early C19 (reputedly built in 1800). Red brick. Welsh slate roofs with gabled ends and brick dentil eaves. PLAN: Rectangular on plan. The left bay has two drying kilns above a vaulted cellar. The right-hand bay has a cooling room and press on the first floor. Attics above. Single-storey stable range adjoining north (right) is probably coeval. EXTERIOR: 2 storey and attic and 1 storey and loft stable range adjoining right. West front: Two plank doors to left, one with cambered arch, and small 6-pane window to right; two 12-pane windows on first floor with cambered arches. Single-storey stables on right with two plank doors and small loft door. INTERIOR: The south bay has a brick-vaulted cellar with two hop-drying kilns above the fireplaces. The north bay has flagstone floor and cooling room above with hop-press. SOURCE: Information provided by N V Knight, Hereford and Worcester County Council; Survey Report, 15.06.95.