Coppadolla Cottage, Knighton on Teme

Description: Coppadolla Cottage

Postcode: WR15 8LZ

Explore more of the area around Knighton on Teme, Worcestershire at Explore Britain.

SO 67 SW
Coppadolla Cottage

House. C15 with mid-C19 and mid-C20 alterations. Timber-framed with painted brick and rendered infi1l, brick refacing and additions, partly roughcast, weatherboarded at east gable end; corrugated iron roof. Two framed bays aligned east/west; west bay slightly extended in brick in C19 and has external chimney with offsets. Single storey with attic. Framing: crock-framed; two and three panels from sill to wall-plate, large swept braces in some lower corners, full crock truss at east gable end. South front elevation: two ground floor 2-light casements; C20 lean-to part-glazed porch to left of centre, ledged and battened door within (probably in original entrance position). Attic lights in gable ends. Interior not inspected. Lean-to at rear.