Bramley House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lindridge, Worcestershire

LINDRIDGE CP
Newnham Bridge
Bramley House

(Formerly listed as Box Cottage, A 456 (south side))

II
House. Late C16, restored mid-C20. Timber-framed, painted brick infill and replacement walling, Welsh slate roof. Two framed bays aligned north- west/south-east with external C20 chimney to north-east side. Single storey and attic with dormers. Framing: three panels from sill to wall-plate, large swept brace in left lower corner of north-west gable end, elsewhere large straight braces in some lower corners; collar and tie-beam trusses with two struts and V-strut in apex. Main south-west elevation: windows are all three-light C20 casements; two ground floor windows with plank weathering’s; large C20 flat-roofed dormer runs almost full length of roof and has two windows. Attic lights in gable ends. Main entrance in north-east side elevation has a C20 half-glazed door.