Church of St Andrew

A Grade II Listed Building in Adforton, County of Herefordshire

Wigmore

SO 47 SW

ADFORTON CP
Church of St Andrew

II
Parish church. 1875 on tablet, by J P Seddon. Squared sandstone rubble with limestone dressings and tiled roofs. Three-bay nave, one-bay apsidal chancel, south vestry and north porch. Gothic Revival style.

West elevation has a pair of chamfered trefoil-headed lights surmounted by separate cinquefoil under round relieving arch above which is a small trefoil-headed opening into
the roof space. Gable cross. Short weathered clasping buttresses to each corner. North porch has double chamfered two-centred arch dying into single chamfered jambs with spur to each base. Label with moulded stops. Bonded central buttress to each front corner. Two-leaved pine and wrought iron gates with cast-iron lower panels. Upper panels have spear-headed bars; lower panels have lattice composed of small quatrefoils.

North doorway has chamfered two-centred arch and ledged oak door with strap hinges. North elevation of nave has one trefoil-headed light to left of porch and two pairs of similar but asymmetrically set lights flanked by buttresses further to the left. Moulded eaves cornice almost runs into roof slope of porch before returning parallel with the slope and ending with a stop. East verge has gabled bellcote with cross to apex. Chancel has north elevation with deep battered plinth on falling ground and one cinquefoiled light. Apse has 2:3:2 trefoil-headed lights and continuous roll-moulded cill beneath which is central date tablet. Moulded eaves cornice. Apex of roof has wrought-iron cross. Vestry has trefoil headed east window and two similar windows on the south side next to a doorway with a two-centred head containing a ledged oak door with strap hinges.

West side has a smaller trefoil-headed light. The roof is hipped and overhangs the west side. South elevation of nave has 2:2:3 trefoil-headed windows separated by weathered buttresses. Eaves cornices are restricted to east side of vestry, the chancel and north side of nave.

Interior has panelled wagon roofs and moulded wall-plates to both nave and chancel. Above the apse the margins of panels form radiating ribs. Patterned tiled floors in red, brown and black. Chancel has three flat two-centred inner arches to east end separated by two dwarf columns with octagonal abaci and bases. Stained glass in the centre three lights depict The Blessed Virgin Mary, St Andrew and St Mary Magdalene.

Communion rails are pine with turned balusters. Choir stalls on north side have single bench and desk, the latter with eight cinquefoiled openings above four arch-braced trefoil-headed open panels. Harmonium in mahogany by W Bell & Co of Guelph, Canada, inscribed on pedals: PAT'D FEB 24 1887/ MOUSE PROOF PEDAL.

Chancel arch is two-centred with chamfered inner arch supported on two moulded corbels. Beneath is a low pine screen which to the north runs into a reading desk with quatrefoil decoration. To the south the screen curves through a quadrant with more quatrefoil decoration before reaching the pulpit which is similarly decorated and has an enriched brass bookstand.

Nave has easternmost pair of lights on north wall separated by a column similar to those in the apse. On the north wall is memorial to the two people of the parish who fell in World War I and three in World War II. Lectern is oak with opposed wedges and an octagonal decorated shaft on an octagonal base. Font has circular base and circular bowl with curved underside decorated with carved fish and a net with wave motifs. The rim has running foliated carvings. The centre of the bowl is supported by a thick shaft, the outer parts by coloured marble shafts arranged unusually as a pentagon.