Isle of Rhea Cottage, Bodenham

Description: Isle of Rhea Cottage

County: Herefordshire
Postcode: HR1 3LE

SO 55 SW
Isle of Rhea Cottage

House. Mid-C17 with mid-C19 and mid-C20 alterations and additions. Timber-framed with painted brick and rendered infill on rubble base and corrugated asbestos roof Two framed bays aligned north-west/south-east with large external rubble chimney and brick stack at north-west end. Single storey and attic with half-dormers. Framing: three panels from sill to wall-plate and some short straight braces across lower outer corners of upper outer panels; collar and tie-beam trusses, south-east end truss has three struts beneath collar and V-strut in apex. South-west front elevation: windows are C20 casements. There is a 3-light ground floor window, a square stairlight and a raking-top half~dormer with a 2-light window. Main entrance to right of centre has a C20 lean-to glazed timber porch and glazed door within. Attic lights in gable ends. Continuous rubble outshut at rear which has an external rubble chimney with a brick stack and bread oven. (This is probably a C19 kitchen addition). Also glazed C20 addition at north-west end. (RCHM, Herfs II, p 16, item 18).