Henwood with attached hop kilns and stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Dilwyn, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Dilwyn

SO 45 NW

DILWYN CP

II
Small country house with attached stables and hop kilns. Late C18 with some mid-C19 alterations. Coursed rubble with hipped slate roof. Square plan with low flanking pavilions, that on north-east side concealing the attached farm buildings. Garden (south-east) front of two storeys with central full-height segmental plan bow window, with projecting stone band to ground floor and moulded cornice. One + three + one glazing bar sashes. The sashes in the bow window on the ground floor are of fifteen panes. The gabled pavilion to the left has a blind Diocletian window in the gable over a sash window, that to right is blind altogether. Entrance in right-hand return wall has a flat canopy supported on three Doric columns. Range of stables includes some fragments of C17 framing, but is mainly of brick. The attached hop kilns are circular with conical roofs.

Interior has C17 overmantel with Ionic and Corinthian paired columns in two tiers, with strapwork ornamentation to the panelling. This is in the room in the south corner, that to the east corner has a Gothic overmantel flanked by Gothic cupboards.