The Old Pavillion, Byford

Description: The Old Pavillion

County: Herefordshire
Postcode: HR4 7JY

(south side)
The Old Pavilion

House, now cricket pavilion. Late C17 to early C18, remodelled early C20. Timber-frame with rendered infi1 on a rubble plinth with shingle roof Two framed bays aligned north/south, lateral stack to rear (west) wall of rubble with brick shaft. EAST FRONT: one storey with gable-lit attic, verandah with cat-slide roof on five wooden posts, two windows, a 3-light casement to left and a 2-light casement to right. Entrance to right-hand corner with ledged and boarded door. FRAMING: three square panels high.