Dawe Lodge, Moccas

Description: Dawe Lodge

Location: Moccas, County of Herefordshire HR2 9LG

Locality: Moccas
County: Herefordshire
Postcode: HR2 9LG

Shown on OS map as Moccas Lodge. Lodge. 1801 by John Nash with some mid-C20 alterations. Coursed rubble with hipped graduated stone tile roof. Central stack has two diamond-plan shafts rebuilt in brick. SOUTH FRONT: of one storey with attic lit by two gabled dormers. Two 2-light casements to left, to right a canted bay with stone tile roof extended to left. EAST FRONT has the entrance with stone porch, it has a two-centred arch with continuous chamfer. The door is flush panelled within chamfered jambs. (Thompson, N: Moccas Court, Herefordshire - II, Country Life, Vo1 160, pp 1556-7, 25.11.86).