Greenaway Cottage, Pipe Aston

Description: Greenaway Cottage

Locality: Pipe Aston
County: Herefordshire
Postcode: SY8 2HG

Greenaway Cottage

House. Mid-C17 with mid-C19 alterations and additions. Timber-framed with rendered brick and lath and plaster infi1l on rubble base, and slate roof Two framed bays aligned north- west/south-east; external rendered chimney at north-west end, with circular rubble bread oven on north-east side and rebuilt detached brick stack. Single storey and attic.
FRAMING: three rows of square panels from sill to wall-plate, short straight braces in upper corners, trusses not visible externally.
SOUTH-WEST FRONT ELEVATION: two ground floor windows, one with a 2-light casement and plank weathering, the other with replacement plate glass. Entrance in south-east bay with ha1f-glazed door and plank weathering. Attic lights in gable ends, also main entrance in north-west end with ledged and battened door and plank weathering. Continuous lean-to outshut at rear returning to form small lean-to at north-west end and enclosing bread oven and part of chimney base.