Tannery House, Wigmore

Description: Tannery House

County: Herefordshire
Postcode: HR6 9UA

(east side)

House, divided into two dwellings. C17 or earlier, alteredmid-C19 and mid-C20. Timber-
framed and brick, part roughcast and part stuccoed; slate roof, hipped at north-west corner of wing with brick stack at north end of main ridge. Two storeys. One plus three bays. Openings all have moulded architraves. Irregular fenestration. Main three-bay part has two 6-paned windows and a 3-light casement on the ground floor, two 2-light casements and a 3-light casement on the first floor. There are two doorways; the main entrance has a heavily moulded flat canopy on shaped brackets and a four-panelled partly-glazed door, the other entrance has a half-glazed C20 door. The single-bay part has a 4-light ground floor casement and a 3-light first floor casement. There is some timber-framing visible at rear and further C20 alterations and additions.
INTERIOR: some substantial ceiling beams and close-set studding with large lower corner brace visible in main part. The building is situated between The Post Office (qv) and The Methodist Chapel (qv) in a prominent part of the street. Included for group value.