Abell Court, Pembridge

Description: Abell Court

Location: Church Road, Pembridge, County of Herefordshire HR6 9JH

Locality: Pembridge
County: Herefordshire
Postcode: HR6 9JH

Farmhouse. C17, extensively remodelled during late C18 and early C19. Square panelled timber-framing with painted brick infill, sandstone rubble plinth and refacing, roughcast render to south-east front, Welsh slate roof Irregular half-H-plan, facing south-east with projecting cross-wing at north-east end, axial and lateral stacks. Entrance to south-east. Two storeys. Gable end of cross-wing to left with one 3-light casement window with segmental head, similar window to ground floor to left of ledged door, main central range with two 3-light casement windows, one similar window to left of doorway with panelled door and lean-to porch, projecting gable end of cross-wing to right with one 2-light casement window and canted bay window to ground floor. Interior not inspected.