Clock Tower 20 Yards North of Nieuport House, Almeley

Description: Clock Tower 20 Yards North of Nieuport House

County: Herefordshire
Postcode: HR3 6LL

SO 35 SW
north of Nieuport House

Stables, now store. Probably mid-C18. Brick with Welsh slate roof and lead-roofed cupola. Two parallel ranges of five bays aligned roughly north-east/south-west. Cellar, two storeys and attic. South elevation has five window positions, two of which are blind; three have glazing bar sashes. Lower range of segmental headed blind recesses to cellar. Above the upper range is a plat band. Entry to cellar on left-hand return. Central cupola on ridge has octagonal plan, and clock face to south. Interior has brick barrel-vaulted cellar to south range. Remains of three stalls with C18 wainscoting. Roof trusses each have collars supported by twin posts tied back to wall-plates. One 3-panelled door, probably C18, and ex-situ to former tack room.