White Oak Cottage, Eardisley

Description: White Oak Cottage

County: Herefordshire
Postcode: HR3 6LU

SO 24 NE
1423/5/31 White Oak Cottage

House. C17, with mid-C20 alterations. Timber-framed with painted brick and rendered infi1l on rubble base and concrete-tiled roof Two framed bays aligned east/ west; external rubble chimney with brick stack and circular bread oven adjoins north side of west bay. Single storey and attic with dormers. Framing: three panels from sill to wal1-plate, short straight braces across lower outer comers of upper panels, collar and tie-beam truss with struts. South front elevation: windows are al12-1ight casements and have plank weatherings on the ground floor. There are three ground floor windows, a stair window at eaves level and a gabled dormer. Main entrance to right has a gabled C19 timber porch with a latticed 2-light window m its right side and a ledged and battened door within. C20 lean-to outshut to rear of east bay.