Eardisley Park, Eardisley

Description: Eardisley Park

Locality: Eardisley
County: Herefordshire
Postcode: HR3 6NU

The following building was de-listed on 14th April 2000.

Farmhouse. Early C18, altered probably early C19. Roughcast brick on rubble base; hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves and two rear brick stacks. Three storeys and cellar, (the top storey is a later addition) with concealed brick band at first floor level and moulded timber eaves
cornice. Five bays; 18-pane sashes on ground and first floors, 9-pane sashes on second floor. Central entrance has a gabled porch on slender timber columns, a moulded architrave and a 6-panelled door. The entrance is approached by a flight of eight ashlar steps; at the foot of the steps are small pedestals with raised panels. There is a 2-light cellar window in both outer bays. Interior: all the main rooms on ground and first floor are part or fully panelled mainly with early C18 raised and fielded panelling. The panelling is of oak in the front left drawing room: and in
the rear left-bedroom there are fluted pilasters either side of the fire place supporting a triglyph frieze. The other bedrooms also have bolection- moulded fireplaces. Early G18 staircase from ground floor to attic with turned balusters, straight strings. and'moulded handrails.. (RC1fl4, III, P53, item 4: BoE , p120). '