Apple Cross Cottage, Stoke Bliss

Description: Apple Cross Cottage

Postcode: WR15 8RZ

Explore more of the area around Stoke Bliss, Worcestershire at Explore Britain.

(east side)

1424/6/43 Apple Cross Cottage

House. C17, restored and extended late C20. Timber-framed with rendered infill on rubble base; plain tile roof Two framed bays aligned north-west/south-east; rebuilt external rubble chimney with tiled offsets and detached brick stack at north-west end. Single storey and attic with dormers. Framing: three panels from sill to wall-plate, collar and tie-beam end trusses with V-struts above collar, and three struts below collar at south-east end. South-west front elevation: windows are all C20. There is an oriel window with a hipped roof and two square windows on the ground floor, two gabled dormers with 2-light casements, and the main entrance to the right which has a C20 stable door (flanked by the square windows). C20 range at rear lying parallel to the original building.