Hilltop Cottage, Tenbury

Description: Hilltop Cottage

Postcode: WR15 8RH

Explore more of the area around Tenbury, Herefordshire at Explore Britain.

(west side)

1424/3/73 Hilltop Cottage

House. Circa 1600, restored late C20. Timber-framed with brick and wattle infi1l on rubble and brick base, partly rendered with some brick replacement walling and plain tiled roofs. Hall and cross-wing plan; hall part of three framed bays aligned north-east/south-west; cross-wing of two framed bays at north-east end. Also service wing of tow framed bays to south-west with external brick chimney and bread oven at south-east gable end. Part single storey and attic with dormers, part two storeys. Framing: three panels from sill to wall-plate with short straight braces in some upper corners. North-east cross-wing has two rows of panels per storey. The north- east side is jettied with a moulded bressummer on shaped brackets. Collar and tie-beam truss with struts throughout. Main south-east elevation: mainly C20 casements. Hall part has two 2-light windows and an 8-pane window on the ground floor, three gabled dormers with 2-light windows and a half-glazed door. Two ledged and battened doors, beneath a plank weathering, and, in the right angle, a glazed door beneath a lean-to porch with cat-slide roof on a timber post. North-west wing gable end has a C20 multi-paned bow window, and a 2-light first floor window. The south-west wing has a ledged and battened door in the angle with the hall range.