British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

Dales Bank Cottage, Bishop's Frome

Description: Dales Bank Cottage

Grade: DL
Date Listed: 12 April 1973
Date Delisted: 06 May 2008
English Heritage Building ID: 150921

OS Grid Reference: SO6748147954
OS Grid Coordinates: 367481, 247954
Latitude/Longitude: 52.1289, -2.4764

Location: Snail's Bank, Bishops Frome, County of Herefordshire WR6 5AX

Locality: Bishop's Frome
County: Herefordshire
Country: England
Postcode: WR6 5AX

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Listing Text

The following building was de-listed on 6th May 2008.


12-APR-73 Dales Bank Cottage


Also Known As: Snails Bank Cottage, HALMOMDS FROME
C17. Ground floor timber frame and red brick nogging, later brick above.
storey and attic. 3 casements. 3 gabled dormers. Slate roof with gable

Listing NGR: SO6748147954

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.