No. 41 Broad Street, Bromyard and Winslow

Description: No. 41 Broad Street

Locality: Bromyard and Winslow
County: Herefordshire
Postcode: HR7 4BS

An C18 town house with a late-C19 shop front with late-C20 alterations.

Reason for Listing

* Architectural Interest: it is a good example of a small C18 town house with a late-C19 shop front displaying good architectural detailing and design;
* Group Value: it has a prominent position in one of the main historic streets in Bromyard and forms an important group with other listed buildings in the vicinity.

Bromyard is a small market town that was first recorded in circa 840. No. 41 Broad Street is situated on one of the principal thoroughfares in the town adjoining the market square. The street appears to have been fully built up by the early C17, though some of the plots have been re-developed since that time.

MATERIAL: red brick with a hipped slate roof.

EXTERIOR: a three storey street front with two 8 x 8 pane sash windows with flat rusticated arches to the first floor, and similar 4 x 4 pane sashes to the top floor. Of the C19 shop front with entrance to the right, reeded pilasters and a narrow fascia board with cornice survive. To the left is an arched doorway with alternate raised blocks on its face above the imposts.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

Nb. The 2010 mastermap shows the building incorrectly numbered as No. 37 instead of No. 41.