The Church House, Ledbury

Description: The Church House

County: Herefordshire
Postcode: HR8 1DL

(South side)
The Church House

Circa 1600. Timber-framed with close-set studding. 4 gables with carved bargeboards. 2 storeys cellar and attics. 1st and 2nd floors project slightly with moulded bressumers and shaped brackets. 3-light attic casements. On 1st floor 3 original windows with transoms, moulded frames and mullions. One of these forms a semi-octagonal projection with gable with pendants, all on modern brackets over ground floor doorway. Entrance passage on right has moulded side posts. L-shaped on plan with timber-framed wing at rear. The east side is timber framed with wide panels brick filled. Interior: north east room has part of ceiling enriched with lozenge shaped plaques with devices of birds, elephants etc. Next room to west lined with original panelling. RCHM Vol II page 112.

Ivy Cottage, Mavollry, The Old Tannery and Cottage occupied by Mrs Williams, Church House and Abbots Lodge form a group