Walsgrove Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Witley, Worcestershire

GREAT WITLEY CP
Home Farm Lane
Walsgrove Farmhouse

(Formerly listed as Walsgrove Farmhouse, GREAT WITLEY CP)

II
Farmhouse. Late C17-early C18 with C19 and early C20 additions. Red brick, English bond, tiled roof.

Former L-plan house; front range extended to south during C19, north rear parallel range added during early C20; one stack left of centre, a later stack inserted at right gable end and a stack to rear of later early C20 addition; two entrances, one to north side and second to south. Two storeys with gable-lit attic and basement.

East elevation: English bond, with distinct break in brickwork between earlier house and later addition; dentiled eaves cornice, two string courses raised above lintels on ground and first floor; C19 fenestration and altered openings to earlier house, three-light wooden casements throughout, three to first floor, three to ground floor; doorway to basement at lower right hand side.

Interior contains inglenook fireplace with former bread oven, simple C18 oak framed staircase in stair turret at angle of L-plan at rear (now partly concealed from exterior). Late C17-C18 roof trusses.