The Granary

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Witley, Worcestershire

SO 76 NE

GREAT WITLEY CP
HOME FARM LANE
The Granary

(Formerly listed as Bullock shed and hay loft attached to cruck barn approximately 50 metres south west of Home Farm House, WOODBURY HILL)

II
Bullock shed with hay loft over. C18. Timber-framed, brick rear wall, tiled roof. Seven bay bullock shed/hay loft aligned north west-south east forms south west enclosure of.fold yard at right angles to barn (qv). Open ground floor to yard with weatherboarded hay loft above, central square shuttered opening to each bay. Internal trusses complete, interrupted tie-beam trusses; two purlins to each side. Group value with barn (qv). Later adjoining brick shed to south east not included.