Lower Farm Cottaged, Severn Stoke

Description: Lower Farm Cottaged

Lower Farm Cottages

House of c.1800, now subdivided into two properties.
MATERIALS: It is constructed of red brick in Flemish bond with a slate low pitched eaves roof.
PLAN: Front range of double depth plan.

EXTERIOR: The three bay fa├žade has 8/8 flush sashes to either side at ground and first floor and 6/6 to the centre, all with flat gauged brick arches and wooden architrave. At second floor there are 4/4 sashes. There is a modillion cornice at eaves and gable end brick stacks. The central door has flush panels and a round arched head with radiating bar fanlight. There is a later brick porch with a round arched opening with a stepped string course at impost.
To the rear is a parallel range, now a separate property No. 2. This is of circa mid-late C19 date and again built of brick with a plain tiled roof. It is of two storeys and comprises a pair of two storey ranges with hipped roofs and modillion eaves cornice; that to the left has a brick lateral stack; that to the right has a further single storey range projecting to the rear. The windows are mainly wooden casements with brick sills; those to the ground floor have segmental arched openings.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Lower Farm Cottages are a good example of rural polite architecture in a restrained classical fashion. They also have group value with other C19, and earlier, listed buildings in Severn Stoke.