Bannut Tree House, Castlemorton

Description: Bannut Tree House

Postcode: WR13 6BS

Explore more of the area around Castlemorton, Worcestershire at Explore Britain.

1430/4/44 Bannut Tree House

Alternatively known as: WALNUT TREE FARM
House. 1890, by C F A Voysey. Roughcast with some applied timber-framing and tile roof. L-plan. One storey with attic. Windows have timber mullions and leaded glazing in rectangular panes. South facade, facing garden, has four gabled attic dormers with applied close-studding above the windows. At the left is a smaller dormer with flat roof. The upper storey oversails and is supported on buttresses. To the right of the first attic dormer is a chimney, with a chimney breast on the ground floor which is splayed at the left and contains a window: At first floor level is a plaque inscribed: "1890". The recess to the right of the chimney breast has a window, with a small window at the right against a buttress, lighting an inglenook. To the right of this buttress is another recessed window. To the right, under the second gable, is a window set forwards flush with the upper storey. Under the third gable a flat-roofed timber porch projects forwards on a roughcast base. At the right of the facade the upper storey forms a right-angle and
the ground floor window is canted, continuing on the return wall. To the right of the first gable is a second chimney; forward of the ridge. At the rear the roof swept down to low eaves and the doorway is protected by a tiled gabled canopy on brackets. The house was originally known as Walnut Tree Farm: Preliminary and final designs for the house,- with perspectives of the garden front-; are in the RIBA drawings collection (BOE; p ll5) INTERIOR largely complete with original features, including fireplaces, ledged-and-braced doors with ornate wrought-iron hinges, picture rails, window seats, unchamfered ceiling beams, and the staircase with simple stick balustrade, moulded handrail and tall pointed newels. SOURCE: Nikolaus Pevsner, Buildings of England, Worcestershire, 1968, p.115.