Ahimsa

A Grade II Listed Building in Leigh Sinton, Worcestershire

SO 75 SE

LEIGH CP
Leigh Sinton
Ahimsa

(formerly listed as Malvern House Cottage or Ahimsa, A 4103, previously listed as part of Malvern House)

29.7.59

II
House. Possibly c1600 with C15 remains. Timber-framing with brick infill and tile roof. Comprises a cross-wing and the truncated remains of a cruck hall. Two storeys. Windows are C20 casements. Front gable of wing has one window on the ground floor and two on first floor. The tie-beam is interrupted and there are V-struts above the collar. The left-hand (east) wall of this wing is framed in square panels. The rear gable wall has a tie-beam, collar, and vertical struts. The west wall of the truncated hall range has exposed cruck blades with a tie-beam, a collar interrupted by a first floor window and blades truncated at an upper collar. Doorway to right of ground floor window.

Interior: some ceiling beams are exposed, but no further cruck trusses are visible.