Nutbush

A Grade II Listed Building in Powick, Worcestershire

CALLOW END
JENNETT TREE LANE
Nutbush

(formerly listed under GENETREE LANE, POWICK CP)

II
House. C17. Timber-framing with some brick replacement and tile roof. L-plan. Framed in square panels. Two storeys. East wall has a window on each floor, and a single-storey addition projecting forwards towards the left. The right-hand (north) gable wall has a curved tension brace, and three windows on the ground floor. The first floor window is C17, ovolo-moulded and of four lights with transom. It projects slightly and is supported on a central curved bracket. The gable truss has a tie-beam, two collars, vertical struts and V-struts. The wing on the west side appears to be an addition and has framing of lighter scantling.