Lower Broadmeadow Farmhouse, Clifford

Description: Lower Broadmeadow Farmhouse

Locality: Clifford
County: Herefordshire
Postcode: HR3 5TA

5/55 Lower Broadmeadow Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Early C17 with mid-C19 and C20 alterations. Painted rubble, stone slate roof. Three-room plan, central entrance, gable-end stacks, larger to
north-east end; C19 kitchen, extension to north-east. Two storeys on cellar. Irregular fenestration, 4 windows to first floor: single light casement, 4-pane sash, 2-light casement, 4-pane sash; on ground floor: two 4-pane sashes under
square labels flank central entrance with square label, plank door; also small low window to right of entrance with square label. Interior: ogee moulded and stopped ceiling beams; plank-and-stud walls to both sides of central room.