Former Smithy About 20 Yards South-South-East of Bridge Lane Farmhouse, Wellington

Description: Former Smithy About 20 Yards South-South-East of Bridge Lane Farmhouse

Postcode: HR4 8AY

3/131 Former smithy about 20 yards
south-south-east of Bridge
15-JUL-1985 Lane Farmhouse

Farm outbuilding, possibly former smithy of cartshed or wainhouse. Late-C17/early-C18, with mid-C19 alterations. Timber-frame on stone plinth with weatherboarded north gable and east wall, mid-C19 brick south gable and mostly stone west wall. Plain tiled roof.
EXTERIOR: North gable has exposed frame with jowelled corner post, truss with 3 queen struts below collar with 'v' struts, C17 or C18 ledged door to left and brick and stone walling. East wall has double leaved early-C20 door.
INTERIOR: 2 pairs of purlins tenoned to 2 trusses, that to south with 2 queen post struts (central strut lost) between tie beam and collar with carpenter's marks, stave holes under collar and stud mortises under tie, truss to north with short raking struts above collar. North gable also has truss with 3 queen posts, 'v' struts above collar and plastered woven lathe infill. Wall plate, jowelled posts with intermediary studs, pegged with mid-rail, possibly formerly opened to front.