Hagley House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lugwardine, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Lugwardine with Bartestree

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Lugwardine

House dating to the early C19 with later C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: The house is constructed of brick with a stone slate roof. The cider barn retains extant timber-framing with brick infill.
PLAN: Hagley House is roughly rectangular in plan and it is aligned east-west with principal elevation facing south. The house consists of an early-C19 single-pile to the south and a later-C19 extension to the north which is attached to the north-south aligned cider barn.
EXTERIOR: The house is located set back from the road and is fronted to the south by a low brick wall and a small garden. It is predominantly of three storeys with a symmetrical south elevation. The central entrance doorway has a pedimented surround with semi-circular headed doorway with decorative fanlight and six-panelled door. Flanking the door are eight-over-eight timber sash windows on the ground and first floors with four-over-four timber sashes on the second floor. The cider barn has an outshot to the west and retains elements of timber-framing visible externally within the northern elevation.
INTERIOR: Internally the single-pile C19 structure retains its six-panelled doors and an open-newel staircase. The fireplaces have been replaced throughout. The interior of the cider barn is open to the roof revealing a king-post structure with struts and trenched purlins.
HISTORY: Hagley House is present on the first edition (1888) Ordnance Survey map and is illustrated occupying a similar footprint to current structure. To the rear (north) of the house the 1888 map illustrates a complex of outbuildings. The house was constructed in three phases with the original early-C19 property to the south, a later-C19 extension to the north and an attached single-story cider barn further to the north.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
Hagley House, Hagley Hill, Lugwardine, Herefordshire is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural: as a good example of an early C19 house with a prominent and intact principal façade.
* Interior: for the C19 features retained within the building including the open newel staircase and six-panelled doors.