Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Kenderchurch, County of Herefordshire

Ewyas Harold

So 42 NW

KENDERCHURCH CP Church of St Mary

GII
Parish church.Some medieval fabric of indeterminate date,largely rebuilt during restoration of 1871.Sandstone rubble with ashlar dress-ings;Welsh slate roof.Nave with bellcote and south porch,chancel with north vestry.Nave:raised verges and coved cornice,plain gabled bell-cote to west;one square headed light and one two-light square headed window (possibly C16 or C17) to right of gabled porch.Two-centred arched head to doorway;two orders,outer chamfered and inner moulded with attached shafts to jambs with moulded square capitals and bases,label with decorative stops.Inner C16 doorway with four-centred head and moulded jambs.Two pairs of C19 trefoil headed lights and a roundel to the west end;two pairs of similar trefoil headed lights to north side.The chancel has a lower roof line and raised verge to the east,pair of C19 trefoil headed lights to south.Three-light C19 east window with three quatrefoils in roundels and decorative panel with cupsing below glazing.Interior:C16 wagon roof to chancel with moulded ribs and rosettes,though extensively restored.C16 screen below chancel arch,also extensively restored;panelled coving with moulded cross-beam carved with running vine ornament.Section of C17 pulpit below screen with three sides,and each side sub-divided into three panels and decorative details to each.Late C12 or early C13 font,sandstone ashlar circular tapering bowl with chevron ornament decorating the rim, plain cylindrical stem and square to octagonal base.Incised coffin lid on south wall of nave,west of door,slab with incised cross, possibly C13.(RCHM,Vol I,p 152;BoE,p 199).