Workshops About 75 Metres South West of South Porch of Tardbigge Tunnel, Tutnall and Cobley

Description: Workshops About 75 Metres South West of South Porch of Tardbigge Tunnel

County: Worcestershire
Postcode: B60 1NF

Workshops about 75 metres south-west
of south porch of Tardebigge Tunnel

Warehouse, now workshops. Early C19 with some mid-C19 alterations. Sandstone ashlar with low-pitched slate roof. Gable-end (south) to canal has moulded stone cornice, stone coped verge above, central vertical opening, formerly loft door, now blocked, over a 3-light casement. C20 lean-to (not of special architectural interest) obscures the ground floor on the west side. A good example of a canal-side warehouse contemporary with the canal and occupying a prominent position near the south portal of Tardebigge Tunnel (qv).