Gay Hill Farmhouse, Wythall

Description: Gay Hill Farmhouse

Explore more of the area around Wythall, Worcestershire at Explore Britain.

SP 07 NE
(west side), Headley Heath
Gay Hill Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C15, extended early C19, with some late C20 alterations. Timber-frame, clad and extended in brick with tile roof West front: two storeys, three windows: central bay slightly advanced, each has canopy with consoles and C20 top-hung casements; ground floor: central entrance has pilastered doorcase with open pediment, radially glazed fan-light, glazed door. Interior: remnants of hall and cross-wing to rear, one-and-a-halfbays of hall with heavily moulded C15 ceiling on ground floor, apparently an insertion into an open hall; one roof truss visible has an arch-braced cambered tie-beam; then a vertical and two raking curved struts to collar; cross-wing: two bays, central truss has two raking curved struts.