Barn About 15 Yards West of Little Hartle Farmhouse and Number 17, Belbroughton

Description: Barn About 15 Yards West of Little Hartle Farmhouse and Number 17

Explore more of the area around Belbroughton, Worcestershire at Explore Britain.

SO 97 NW
Barn about 15 yards west of Little
Hartle Farmhouse and No 71

Barn, now stables. C17 with mid-C19 and mid-C20 alterations. Timber-framed with brick infill and replacement walling on sandstone base; slate roof. Three framed bays aligned north/south; central wagon bay with opposed cart entries, double doors to west and weatherboarding with inserted double door-way to east. FRAMING: Two panels from sill to wall-plate; collar and tie-beam truss with struts at north gable end. There are two open panels with shutters facing east. INTERIOR: Roof has an intermediate tie-beam truss with raking struts and an intermediate collar and tie-beam truss with two struts; single tier of trenched pur1ins. Outer bays are floored. Little Hartle Farmhouse or No 71 are not included in this list.