Lower Madely Farmhouse, Belbroughton

Description: Lower Madely Farmhouse

Postcode: DY9 9XE

Explore more of the area around Belbroughton, Worcestershire at Explore Britain.

HARBOURS Hill, Madeley Heath
Lower Madely Farmhouse

Farmhouse, now house. c1500, altered c1600, C18, mid-Cl9 and mid-C20. Roughcast timber-frame and brick; machine and plain tiled roofs; large rear chimney with four diagonal brick shafts; also stack at left end of ridge. Two storeys and attic. Main west elevation: four bays. the third bay from the left is gabled. Windows are all C20 casements; ground floor has two multi-paned bow windows; first floor has two large multi-paned windows, a 2-tight casement, all with cambered head, and another 2-tight casement; 2-tight attic window with cambered head in gable. Main entrance in second bay has a half-glazed C20 door. Also brick porch wing with C20 door to right of centre. Interior: large full cruck truss survives at north end of house. Stop-chamfered main ceiling beams. Large fireplace. It is probable that the oldest part of the house to the north survives from an original cruck, hall-house. This was altered c1600 into the traditional hall and cross- wing plan. Probably during C18 the southern end was added onto the cross-wing; a bulge between the main storey levels of this part appears to be a decorative brick band. There is a Cl9 wing at the north gable end and adjoining the northern end of the west elevation.