Beanstalk, Redditch

Description: Beanstalk

County: Worcestershire
Postcode: B98 0TD

(South side)

1 AND 2

House. C17 with mid-C19 and mid-C20 alterations. Timber-framed faced in whitened brick; plain tiled roofs.
PLAN: Three framed bays aligned east/west; single-bay addition at west end encloses former external chimney; C20 wing projects north from central bay; cross-wing of two probably framed bays situated at east gable end has large external chimney with tiled offsets to east side of southern bay; further extension to east in matching style of 2001/2.
EXTERIOR: Single storey and attic with dormers; dentilled eaves cornice. North front elevation: windows are all C20 casements; main part has a 3-light ground floor window with cambered head and two flat-roofed dormers with 3-light windows; cross-wing gable end to east has a 2-light ground floor window, an attic light, a glazed door with a cambered head and a large C20 glazed timber porch. There is a lean-to with a catslide roof to west.
Interior not inspected but noted as having heavily beamed ceilings.

FWB Charles, Survey of Historic Buildings In Redditch New Town, Eastern Area, March 1969).