No 10 (River House) and attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bewdley, Worcestershire

Bewdley

BEWDLEY CP
SEVERN SIDE SOUTH

(Formerly listed as No 8 and 9 (The Old Bank) and attached railings)

II

House. Late C17 with mid-C19 and some C20 alterations. Brick on sandstone plinth with tile roof, stacks to rear.Three storeys with attic lit by two gabled dormers, deep modillioned wooden cornice, bands to ground and first floor with moulded soffit, two lead down pipes; five windows: wooden cross-windows under rubbed brick heads, the central window has a borken pediment on three shaped brackets; the window is a French casement opening onto a mid-C19 cast iron balcony; second floor: wooden cross-windows; ground floor: three windows: wooden cross-windows under rubbed brick heads; entrances to left and right corners, to left: under rubbed brick head, moulded wooden architrave with overlight, C19 door (this entrance was probably a window originally), to right: moulded wooden architrave with two-pane overlight, C17 door of six raised and fielded panels, this entrance had a shell canopy which was destroyed by a lorry in 1974.

Interior: dog-leg staircase with closed and moulded string, moulded hand rail and turned balusters; bolection moulded fireplace in room to left on first floor. Cast iron spearheaded railings, fleur-de-lys to standards.